gfxgfx
 
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 
gfx gfx
gfxgfx
 
Check out Facebook and be our friend.
http://www.facebook.com/rcpitstop
 
gfx gfx
gfx
95643 Posts in 10256 Topics by 1076 Members - Latest Member: slash31 September 19, 2017, 01:47:32 PM
*
gfx* Home | Help | Search | Calendar | Login | Register | gfx
gfx
forums.rcpitstop.com  |  In The Pits  |  Battery talk  |  soldering nimh
gfx
gfxgfx
 

Author Topic: soldering nimh  (Read 925 times)

Offline rnst2

  • Posts more than can be believed
  • ****
  • Posts: 252
    • View Profile
soldering nimh
« on: May 12, 2012, 08:36:57 AM »
as above, can i just solder them the way i would to a wire? will i kill the batts this way? would it be fine?
i'm trying to make an rx pack. i have a few 6cells that i'd like to cut to 5 cells.
any inputs is appreciated.
thanks.

Offline Sharkey

  • postaholic
  • *****
  • Posts: 867
    • View Profile
Re: soldering nimh
« Reply #1 on: May 12, 2012, 09:14:18 AM »
use a hot soldering iron with a chisel tip. the goal is to keep the heat on the cell for as little time as possible. i like to tin the cell, grab the battery bar with pliers and push the bar into the cell with the soldering iron. as soon as the solder flows take the heat away. minimal time on the cell is the key, if you have a weak iron or a gun your going to conduct too much heat into the cell and it can cook it.

Offline rnst2

  • Posts more than can be believed
  • ****
  • Posts: 252
    • View Profile
Re: soldering nimh
« Reply #2 on: May 12, 2012, 04:25:30 PM »
thanks. i thought so.
i'll give it a try.

Offline Tee squared

  • Need's a life!
  • *****
  • Posts: 1218
  • Redline
    • View Profile
Re: soldering nimh
« Reply #3 on: May 16, 2012, 01:44:00 PM »
use a hot soldering iron with a chisel tip. the goal is to keep the heat on the cell for as little time as possible. i like to tin the cell, grab the battery bar with pliers and push the bar into the cell with the soldering iron. as soon as the solder flows take the heat away. minimal time on the cell is the key, if you have a weak iron or a gun your going to conduct too much heat into the cell and it can cook it.

+1 for this. You want to get the terminals to soldering temps as quickly as possible. A little flux (a little!) may help the solder stick. Hitting the ends of the cell with an emery board to roughen them slightly also seems to do the trick.

I'd say about 80 watts is the minimum for sub C sized cells.
« Last Edit: June 03, 2012, 12:06:12 AM by Tee squared »
T2


Offline rnst2

  • Posts more than can be believed
  • ****
  • Posts: 252
    • View Profile
Re: soldering nimh
« Reply #4 on: May 17, 2012, 11:55:52 AM »
thanks.

forums.rcpitstop.com  |  In The Pits  |  Battery talk  |  soldering nimh
 

gfxgfx
gfx
SMF 2.0.9 | SMF © 2014, Simple Machines Page created in 0.039 seconds with 13 queries.
Helios Multi © Bloc
gfx
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!